biodiversity

This is a provisional programme. Some adjustments will be made.

Agroecology Europe Forum Planning
Wednesday 25 October Talks or impluses Author Organiser/Convenor
11.00-13.30 Registration Forum Secretariat
13.30-14h00 Welcome speach, opening remarks and presentation of Forum programme Alexander Wezel (Agroecology Europe, ISARA, France), Stephane Bellon (Agroecology Europe, INRA, France)
Welcome address of the local organiser and vice-president of Agroecology Europe Alexander Wezel (Agroecology Europe; ISARA-Lyon, France)
Welcome address of the president of Agroecology Europe Stephane Bellon (Agroecology Europe; INRA SAD, France)
Opening remarks from FAO Remi Cluset (FAO, Italy)
Forum programme Alexander Wezel (Agroecology Europe; ISARA-Lyon, France)
14.00-15.30 World café (plenary)
Break
16.00-17.30 Session 1: Agroecology and Food Sovereignty Janneke Bruil (Cultivate!) (NL), Sarah Schneider (Misereor)(DE), Stéphane Parmentier (Oxfam Solidarité)(BE), Stanka Becheva (Friends of the Earth)
1 Building agroecology for food sovereignty: the peasant movement’s perspective Lynne Davis ( European Coordination of La Via Campesina and goat farmer, Uk)
2 What role for researchers in supporting agroecology as a path to food sovereignty? Michel Pimbert (Coventry University, England)
3 Agroecology and food sovereignty within FAO and the International Planning Committee on Food Sovereignty Stéphane Parmentier (Oxfam, Belgium)
17.30-18.45 Poster Session  (including demonstration Atelier Paysan)
18.45 Buffet dinner
Thursday 26 October Organiser/Convenor
8.30-10.00 Session 2: Co-evolution of organic agriculture and agroecology Paola Migliorini (Agroecology Europe, UNISG, IFOAM AgriBioMediterraneo, Italy), Victor Gonzálvez (SEAE, Spain)
1 The European organic movement: a pioneer of agroecology? Eric Gall (IFOAM EU, Belgium)
2 UK Farmers’ Transitions to Agroecological Systems:
What Route to Redesign for Agroecosystems?
Susanne Padel (Organic Research Centre, England)
3 Practicing Agroecology in Vermont, 25 years of lessons learned on the farm John Hayden (The Farm Between, Vermont, USA)
4 Convergences, divergence and specificities between Agroecology and Organic Agriculture in Italy Paola Migliorini (Agroecology Europe, UNISG, IFOAM AgriBioMediterraneo, Italy)
5 Agroecology in Spain: co-evolution of scientific discipline, organic practices and social movements Victor Gonzálvez (SEAE, Spain)
8.30-10.00 Workshop 1: Structural Change or Land grabbing: the rapid transformation of the agrarian family farm system in Europe and the role of agroecology Stephanie Domptail  (University of Giessen, Germany) Bernd Müller (Friends  of the Earth, University of Giessen, Germany), Daniel Mühlleitner (Friends  of the Earth, Center for Land Research, Birkenfeld, Germany)
1 Land restructuration or land grabbing: Towards a working concept of land grabbing for western Germany Stephanie Domptail (University of Giessen, Germany)
2 Key facts and figures about land restructuration in Western Germany Daniel Mühlleitner (BUND, Germany)
3 Land restructuration and its impacts on subsistence economy and the farmer-environment  relationship; Concepts and examples Bernd Müller (University of Giessen, Germany)
4  Where agroecology comes in: the case of the Bündnis Junge Landwirtschaft e.V in Brandenburg, Germany Bernd Müller (Reimerhof, Germany)
8.30-10.00 Workshop 2: Exploring agroecology principles François Delvaux (CIDSE, Belgium)
Table 1 “Agroecology as a way of bringing social justice” Pedro Guzman (Red Nacional de Agricultura Familiar – Colombia)
Table 2 “Agroecology as a tool to empower women” To be confirmed
Table 3 “Economic viability of agroecology” Judith Hitchman (Urgenci : the international Community-Supported Agriculture network)
Table 4 “Climate resilience and agroecology” Michel Pimbert (Coventry University, UK)
Table 5 “Youth, agriculture and rural areas” Krishnakar Kummari (MIJARC – International Movement of Catholic Agricultural and Rural Youth)
Break
Organiser/Convenor
10.30-12.00 Session 3: Development of Agroecological practices Paolo Barberi (Agroecology Europe, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy)
1 Crop Rotation Nexus Srđan Šeremešić (University of Novi Sad,Serbia)
2 Influence of cover crop management techniques on soil ecosystem services Serena Magagnoli (Dipartimento di scienze agrarie, University of Bologna, Italy)
3 Outscaling innovative practices on farm: promising approaches to foster the design of agroecological farming systems Chloé Salembier (INRA/AgroParisTech, Thiverval Grignon, France)
4 Malagasy farmers’ view on the use of Stylosanthes guianensis for weed management in no-till rain-fed rice cropping systems Antsa Rafenomanjato (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy and CIRAD-SPAD, Antsirabe, Madagascar)
5 The role of agroecology in designing sustainable food systems: the experience of the periurban rural area of Gallecs (Barcelona, Catalonia) F. Xavier Sans Serra (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
10.30-12.00 Workshop 3: How transition to agroecology questions knowledge production and learning dynamics Helene Brives (ISARA-Lyon, France), Nathalie Girard (INRA, France), Daniele Magda (INRA, France)
1 A social experiment on an experimental farm station  : exchanging and sharing knowledge and experiences to support the agro-ecological transition toward more autonomous farming systems Juliette Anglade (INRA, Mirecourt, France)
2 Fostering Transitioning: A Model of Facilitating Agroecological Practice Adoption in the US Erin Silva (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
10.30-12.00 Workshop 4: Permaculture Design vs. Design in Agroecology. Same, same but different? Immo Fiebrig (Coventry University, United Kingdom)
12.00-13.00 General Assembly
12.00-13.00 Poster session Board
Lunch Break
Organiser/Convenor
14.00-15.30 Workshop 5: Agrobiodiversity to support agroecology Anna-Camilla Moonen (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy)
1 An innovative approach to enhance biodiversity on farmland: A credit point system Sibylle Stöckli (Research Institut of Organic Agriculture, FiBL, Switzerland)
2 Traditional water meadows – a perfect management option to combine ecological and economical values Constanze Buhk (University Koblenz – Landau, Germany)
3 Bacteria and fungi in agricultural landscapes: almost invisible but the engine of plant production Karin Pirhofer Walzl (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
4 Agroecosystem diversification: Digging deeper Florine Degrune (Berlin, Germany)
5 A participatory approach between researchers, farmers and beekeepers to define a common point of view about semi-natural habitat and agro-ecosystem service Simone Marini (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa (Italy)
6 Crop diversity and rotation may increase reptile biodiversity in an agroecosystem Yaron Ziv (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
7 Weeds and field margins: the other side of the coin Tommaso Gaifami (University of Florence, Italy)
14.00-15.30 Workshop 6: Participatory Action Research for Agroecology Territories Claire Heinisch , Joséphine Peigné , Perrine Vandenbroucke (ISARA-Lyon, France)
1 Agroecological Innovations for Resilience and Sustainability of Alpine Livestock Farming Systems (INVERSION) Marzia Ranaldo (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy)
2 The Agroecology like a tool for the construction of pacifics escenaries in Colombia Nathaly Jiménez Reinales (Rosario University, Bogotá, Colombia)
3 Co-designing a decision-support tool with farmers as the basis for collective action and participatory approach Mary Guillaume (Gembloux, Belgium)
4 Toward agroecology territory: the challenge of enrolling multiple staheholders in participatory action research Perinne Vandenbroucke (ISARA, France)
14.00-15.30 Workshop 7: Public policies for agroecology and the CAP Stanka Becheva (Friend of the Earth), Stéphane Parmentier (Oxfam Solidarité, Belgium)
1 Social movements assessment of public policies needed to support agroecology Tbc, European Coordination La Via Campesina
2 Lessons learned to overcome key obstacles for political change Pedro Guzmán (National Network of Family Farming (RENAF), Colombia)
3 Reactions from Melinda Kassai, Butterfly Development (Pro-Cserehat Association) & Rainer Oppermann, Institut für Agrarökologie und Biodiversität (IFAB), Germany.
14.00-15.30 Workshop 8: Digital and technological revolution in the agricultural sector: Fitting in the Agroecological approach? Vasileios Gkisakis (Agroecologiki SP, Greece)
1 Agroecology, scientific research and technological innovations Sylvie Bonny (INRA, FRANCE)
2 De la souveraineté technologique des paysans : reflexions et perspectives Fabrice CLERC (Pôle InPACT National, France)
3 Digitalized soil health self assessment: a SPADE-TEST app from the collaboration with farmers from Italy and Greece Mariateresa Lazzaro (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy)
4 Managing Crop varieties data: an app for on farm data collection Livia Ortolani (Rete Semi Rurali, Italy)
14.00-15.30 Workshop 9: Agroecological issues of organic cropping systems: importance of long term field experiments Marion Casagrande (ITAB, France), Daniele Antichi (University of Pisa, Italy), Cesare Pacini (University of Firenze, Italy), Stefano Canali (CREA, Italy)
1 Co-evolution of agroecology and organic agriculture through long term experiment design and development Paola Migliorini (Agroecology Europe, UNISG, IFOAM AgriBioMediterraneo, Italy)
2 Stakeholder inclusion in long term experiments Marion Casagrande (ITAB, France)
3 Decision making rules and system redesign in long term experiments Daniele Antichi (University of Pisa, Italy)
4 Fundraising, project opportunities and network  for long term experiments Stefano Canali (CREA, Italy)
5 What are the characteristics of a LTE to be designed according to agroecological principles Cesare Pacini (University of Florence, Italy)
Break Organiser/Convenor
16.00-17.30 Workshop 10: Becoming an agroecologist through phenomenon based and action oriented education: Making the transition Geir Lieblein (University of Life Sciences, NMBU, Norway)
16.00-17.30 Workshop 11: Agroecology and Agroforestry Maria Rosa Mosquera-Losada (EURAF, Spain), Anastasia Pantera (TEI of C.Greece), Nuria Ferreiro-Domínguez (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
1 The future of agro-forestery local breeds pig farming in Region Auvergne Rhône-Alpes Antoine Marzio (DIVAPORC, France)
2 Cacao Forest: Innovating together for the sustainable cocoa of the future Pierre Costet (Valrhona, France)
3 Transition to agroforestry: current challenges and opportunities for the adoption of agroforestry as carbon sequestration strategy Sara Burbi (Coventry University, United Kingdom)
4 High Value Tree Agroforestry Systems in Europe: from tradition to modern environmental and socio-economic needs Anastasia Pantera (TEI, Greece)
16.00-17.30 Workshop 12: Transdisciplinary approaches to sustainable agrifood systems Claire Lamine (INRA, Avignon, France) and Pedro Lopez-Merino
16.00-17.30 Workshop 13: Building the narrative and making the case for agroecology Janneke Bruil (Cultivate!) (The Netherlands), Friends of the Earth and La Via Campesina
1 Building an agroecological peasant identity through the use of video in Brazil Margriet Goris (Universty of Vicosa, Brazil)
2 Elements for a narrative on agroecology discussed at the 2016 European Forum on Food Sovereignty and Agroecology Stanka Becheva (Friends of the Earth Europe, Belgium)
16.00-17.30 Workshop 14: Development of small scale agroecological entrepreneurship Vasileios Gkisakis (Agroecologiki SP, Greece)
1 Food startups with an agroecological twist in Hungary Katalin Rethy (Hungary)
2 Consultancy of the International Agroecology Action Network Cori Keene (IAEAN)
Friday 27 October Organiser/Convenor
8.30-10.00 Session 4: Making the transition Alain Peeters (Agroecology Europe, RHEA, Belgium)
1 A “research-embedded-in-action” framework to foster agroecology Marco BERTAGLIA (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Ispra, Italy)
2 Ten Year For Agroecology (TYFA) – a scenario exercise exploring the feasibility of an agroecological Europe Xavier Poux (Legouvé, France)
3 Farming novelties: our way forward Vincent Delobel (Fermes Novatrices, Belgium)
4 Can we avoid extractivism while doing research in agroecology? A critical view on co-optation and institutionalisation of agroecology. Sofia Baltazar (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium)
5 Guide for agroecology in viticulture, a tool for the sector Carine Herbin (Institut Français de la Vigne et du Vin, France)
8.30-10.00 Workshop 15: Perennial Crops Erik Steen Jensen (SLU, Sweden); Christophe David (ISARA, France)
1 Perennial grains A good alternative for Agroecology? Christophe David (ISARA, France)
2 The ecology of perennial grains: First results with intermediate wheatgrass (Kernza) in sole and intercrop Linda-Maria Martensson (SLU, Sweden)
3 Perspectives on perennial grain crop differ between organic and conventional farmers Valentine Debray (Les jardins de Lucie, France)
Break Organiser/Convenor
10.30-12.00 Workshop 16 (Follow-up): Making the transition Sabine Zikeli (Agroecology Europe, University of Hohenheim, Germany)
1 Feed autonomy enables the transition of mixed farms to agroecology: economic impact and associated ecosystemic services in a Limousin cattle and poultry farm in Belgium Jacques Faux (Wasmes-Audemetz-Briffoeil, Belgium)
2 Sustainable Intensification: Agroecological appropriation or contestation? Les Levidow (Open University, Milton Keynes) (UK)
3 New peasants and agroecology in Araponga (Brazil) and in the Netherlands Leonardo van den Berg (Wageningen University and Federal University of Vicosa, Brazil; Toekomstboeren (La Via Campesina Netherlands)
4 Can combined food/non-food cropping systems facilitate transitions to agroecological systems in Europe? Jens Dauber (Thünen Institute of Biodiversity, Braunschweig, Germany)
10.30-12.00 Workshop 17: Legumes in European cropping systems for climate change adaptation Ralf Bloch (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, ZALF, Germany)
1 Novel Approaches for Legume Cropping Systems under Climate Change Johann Bachinger (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, ZALF, Germany)
2 Yield is not the only important metric for designing crop rotations Christine Watson (Scotland’s Rural College, Aberdeen, UK)
3 Exploring Soybean Cropping Systems as a Climate Change Adaptation Strategy Ralf Bloch (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, ZALF, Germany)
4 The use of Participatory Learning and Action methodologies for Agroecology: conducting research on living mulches in central Italy Fernando Pellegrini (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy)
10.30-12.00 Workshop 18: Rural-urban linkages in agroecology Janneke Bruil (Cultivate!, The Netherlands), Urgenci and RUAF
1 Consumers as co-producers: The role of urban citizens in advancing agroecology through collaboration with farmers Judith Hitchman (Urgenci: the international network for community supported agriculture)
2 Creating new markets for agroecology in Europe Lynne Davis ( European Coordination of La Via Campesina and goat farmer, Uk)
3 The experience of Ecuador: 250.000 families who want to eat healthy agroecological food Janneke Bruil (Cultivate!, The Netherlands)
10.30-12.00 Workshop 19: Young agroecologists: trajectories and professionalisation Florian Delespesse (Froidefontaine, Belgium)
1 Endogenous emancipation of young peasants Margriet Goris (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brasil)
12.00-13.00 Concluding remarks Forum Stephane Bellon (Agroecology Europe, INRA, France)
Lunch Break
13.30-17.30 Farm and Field visits Organiser of visits
Visit 1: Organic horticulture and CSA system Aurelie Ferrer (ISARA)
Visit 2: Farmer tools construction Fabrice Clerc (Atlier Paysanne); Josephine Peigne (ISARA)
Visit 3: Livestock farm Marc Moraine (ISARA)
Visit 4: Integrated crop-livestock farm (including demonstration of the CAPSELLA participatory smartphone app for soil quality evaluation) Jean-Francois Vian (ISARA)
Visit 5: Markets and organic/fairetrade company Helene Brives (ISARA)

Organizing committee:

For Agroecology Europe: Paolo Bàrberi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, IT), Stéphane Bellon (INRA SAD, FR), Paola Migliorini (University of Gastronomic Science, IFOAM AgriBioMediterraneo, IT), Alain Peeters (RHEA, BE), Alexander Wezel (ISARA, FR, DE), Sabine Zikeli (University of Hohenheim, DE)

From other NGOs: Janneke Bruil (Cultivate! (offspring of ILEIA), NL), Sarah Schneider (Misereor, DE), Oxfam Solidarité (Stéphane Parmentier, BE), Maria Dolores Raigón, Victor Gonzálvez (SEAE, ES), others to be confirmed